m (Changed table format.) |
(Added seasons and month abbreviations.) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Length (days) | !Length (days) | ||
!Abbreviation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Sunharvest | |Sunharvest | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Sun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Dryfall | |Dryfall | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Dry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Stormheat | |Stormheat | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Sto | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Fallsky | |Fallsky | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Fal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Groundharvest | |Groundharvest | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Gro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Fellreap | |Fellreap | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Fel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Dewfall | |Dewfall | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Dew | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Moonfall | |Moonfall | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Mon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Frostbaren | |Frostbaren | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Fro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Chillsol | |Chillsol | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Chi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Dawnfall | |Dawnfall | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Daw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Thawbloom | |Thawbloom | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|Tha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Skyharvest | |Skyharvest | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|Skh | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Skybounty | |Skybounty | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|Skb | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 124: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Daifox | |Daifox | ||
|} | |||
== Seasons == | |||
Qelmar experiences 4 primary seasons, globally. Their start dates are listed below. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Seasons | |||
!Season | |||
!Start Date | |||
|- | |||
|Summer | |||
|1 Sunharvest | |||
|- | |||
|Autumn | |||
|13 Fallsky | |||
|- | |||
|Winter | |||
|1 Moonfall | |||
|- | |||
|Spring | |||
|14 Dawnfall | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Moons of Qelmar == | == Moons of Qelmar == | ||
Qelmar is orbited by 3 moons. These moons each orbin on a differeny cycle length. All three orbits align such that every seven years, on the first of Sunharvest, all three moons are full in the night sky. | Qelmar is orbited by 3 moons. These moons each orbin on a differeny cycle length. All three orbits align such that every seven years, on the first of Sunharvest, all three moons are full in the night sky. | ||
Latest revision as of 15:31, 9 October 2023
To see the calendar used in the world of Qelmar, click here.
Eras
The history of the world of Qelmar is divided into five main eras. Each of these eras is covered in it's own section below.
The Era Primordial
The Era Fantasmus
The Era Arcanum
The Era Domini
The Era Stelarum
Months
The calendar of Qelmar is divided into 14 months, of varying lengths.
| Number | Name | Length (days) | Abbreviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunharvest | 25 | Sun |
| 2 | Dryfall | 27 | Dry |
| 3 | Stormheat | 26 | Sto |
| 4 | Fallsky | 25 | Fal |
| 5 | Groundharvest | 27 | Gro |
| 6 | Fellreap | 26 | Fel |
| 7 | Dewfall | 25 | Dew |
| 8 | Moonfall | 26 | Mon |
| 9 | Frostbaren | 27 | Fro |
| 10 | Chillsol | 25 | Chi |
| 11 | Dawnfall | 26 | Daw |
| 12 | Thawbloom | 25 | Tha |
| 13 | Skyharvest | 27 | Skh |
| 14 | Skybounty | 26 | Skb |
Days of the Week
The calendar uses an 8 day week, with the following days.
| Number | Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Kardai |
| 2 | Haldai |
| 3 | Kilmor |
| 4 | Mendai |
| 5 | Sevor |
| 6 | Rigdai |
| 7 | Falmai |
| 8 | Daifox |
Seasons
Qelmar experiences 4 primary seasons, globally. Their start dates are listed below.
| Season | Start Date |
|---|---|
| Summer | 1 Sunharvest |
| Autumn | 13 Fallsky |
| Winter | 1 Moonfall |
| Spring | 14 Dawnfall |
Moons of Qelmar
Qelmar is orbited by 3 moons. These moons each orbin on a differeny cycle length. All three orbits align such that every seven years, on the first of Sunharvest, all three moons are full in the night sky.