No edit summary |
(Added seasons and month abbreviations.) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To see the calendar used in the world of [[Qelmar]], click [https://app.fantasy-calendar.com/calendars/fb19acf1d78e64156814c6f625619177 here]. | To see the calendar used in the world of [[Qelmar]], click [https://app.fantasy-calendar.com/calendars/fb19acf1d78e64156814c6f625619177 here]. | ||
== Eras == | |||
The history of the world of Qelmar is divided into five main eras. Each of these eras is covered in it's own section below. | |||
=== The Era Primordial === | |||
=== The Era Fantasmus === | |||
=== The Era Arcanum === | |||
=== The Era Domini === | |||
=== The Era Stelarum === | |||
== Months == | |||
The calendar of Qelmar is divided into 14 months, of varying lengths. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Months | |||
!Number | |||
!Name | |||
!Length (days) | |||
!Abbreviation | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sunharvest | |||
|25 | |||
|Sun | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Dryfall | |||
|27 | |||
|Dry | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Stormheat | |||
|26 | |||
|Sto | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Fallsky | |||
|25 | |||
|Fal | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Groundharvest | |||
|27 | |||
|Gro | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Fellreap | |||
|26 | |||
|Fel | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Dewfall | |||
|25 | |||
|Dew | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Moonfall | |||
|26 | |||
|Mon | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Frostbaren | |||
|27 | |||
|Fro | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Chillsol | |||
|25 | |||
|Chi | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Dawnfall | |||
|26 | |||
|Daw | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Thawbloom | |||
|25 | |||
|Tha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Skyharvest | |||
|27 | |||
|Skh | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Skybounty | |||
|26 | |||
|Skb | |||
|} | |||
== Days of the Week == | |||
The calendar uses an 8 day week, with the following days. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+Weekdays | |||
!Number | |||
!Name | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Kardai | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Haldai | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Kilmor | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Mendai | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sevor | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Rigdai | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Falmai | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Daifox | |||
|} | |||
== Seasons == | |||
Qelmar experiences 4 primary seasons, globally. Their start dates are listed below. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Seasons | |||
!Season | |||
!Start Date | |||
|- | |||
|Summer | |||
|1 Sunharvest | |||
|- | |||
|Autumn | |||
|13 Fallsky | |||
|- | |||
|Winter | |||
|1 Moonfall | |||
|- | |||
|Spring | |||
|14 Dawnfall | |||
|} | |||
== Moons of Qelmar == | |||
Qelmar is orbited by 3 moons. These moons each orbin on a differeny cycle length. All three orbits align such that every seven years, on the first of Sunharvest, all three moons are full in the night sky. | |||
Latest revision as of 15:31, 9 October 2023
To see the calendar used in the world of Qelmar, click here.
Eras
The history of the world of Qelmar is divided into five main eras. Each of these eras is covered in it's own section below.
The Era Primordial
The Era Fantasmus
The Era Arcanum
The Era Domini
The Era Stelarum
Months
The calendar of Qelmar is divided into 14 months, of varying lengths.
| Number | Name | Length (days) | Abbreviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunharvest | 25 | Sun |
| 2 | Dryfall | 27 | Dry |
| 3 | Stormheat | 26 | Sto |
| 4 | Fallsky | 25 | Fal |
| 5 | Groundharvest | 27 | Gro |
| 6 | Fellreap | 26 | Fel |
| 7 | Dewfall | 25 | Dew |
| 8 | Moonfall | 26 | Mon |
| 9 | Frostbaren | 27 | Fro |
| 10 | Chillsol | 25 | Chi |
| 11 | Dawnfall | 26 | Daw |
| 12 | Thawbloom | 25 | Tha |
| 13 | Skyharvest | 27 | Skh |
| 14 | Skybounty | 26 | Skb |
Days of the Week
The calendar uses an 8 day week, with the following days.
| Number | Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Kardai |
| 2 | Haldai |
| 3 | Kilmor |
| 4 | Mendai |
| 5 | Sevor |
| 6 | Rigdai |
| 7 | Falmai |
| 8 | Daifox |
Seasons
Qelmar experiences 4 primary seasons, globally. Their start dates are listed below.
| Season | Start Date |
|---|---|
| Summer | 1 Sunharvest |
| Autumn | 13 Fallsky |
| Winter | 1 Moonfall |
| Spring | 14 Dawnfall |
Moons of Qelmar
Qelmar is orbited by 3 moons. These moons each orbin on a differeny cycle length. All three orbits align such that every seven years, on the first of Sunharvest, all three moons are full in the night sky.